Sale: 348 / Rare Books, Nov. 17./18. 2008 in Hamburg Lot 949

Hamburg - Aussicht vom Stintfang nach Westen über Altona.

949
Hamburg
Aussicht vom Stintfang nach Westen über Altona., 1823.
€ 200 / $ 214
€ 744 / $ 796

Hamburg. - Hamburg. - Altona/Bundsen. -
Aussicht vom Stintfang nach Westen über Altona. Coloured lithograph by Jes Bundsen (monogr. "JB"), 1823. 25,5 : 44 cm.
View over Altona from Stintfang. With title, monogram and date below the image, die Iscription "Altonaer Steindruck" lower right erased. - Somewhat oxed and with water marks. With several mounting remains on verso and stamp of Hamburgensien-Meyer. - Attached: Map of the Elbe region from Billwärder Ausschlage to Blankenese with the cities Hamburg and Altona. Engraving, Hamburg 1849. 43 : 94 cm. - Lower margin soiuled and torn. - 1 addition.

949
Hamburg
€ 200 / $ 214
€ 744 / $ 796